Lockii vs Big Rentals/HQRent

Big Rentals is aimed at hands-on yards, where the work stays manual. Lockii is for operators who want operations fully automatic. Lockii is a back office where you only need to step in for exceptions, where late returns charge themselves, and the yard can scale. Big Rentals can send you bookings from their marketplace, but they cost 20%. Lockii sends you bookings from your website or from QR code's on the unit. With Lockii the customer verifies their identity automatically, smart lock's open automatically, and GPS trackers confirm returns. Maintenance takes broken units off the schedule automatically before anyone else can book it. Ten locked units are about $120 a month, and a direct booking pays no commission. Lockii is the perfect alternative to Big Rentals and HQRent for those looking to automate their operations.

HQRent is Big Rentals' software, and BigRentals.com is the marketplace on the same account. Marketplace bookings pay 20%. You still message the pickup instructions, such as a lockbox code. Plans are $129, $169, and $399 a month plus a $200 setup, with card rates of 4.4%, 3.9%, and 3.4%. Lockii is $12 USD per locked item a month, takes no commission, and the booking opens the lock and confirms the return on GPS. Choose HQRent if handing the trailer over is still how you work. Choose Lockii if that handover is the part you want gone. This page is hqrent.com and Big Rentals, not HQ Rental Software at hqrentalsoftware.com.

Compare

Lockii vs Big Rentals / HQRent
CategoryLockiiBig Rentals / HQRent
Best forFleets that want customers to pick up and return without staff on siteOperators that want to manually hand over trailers and check IDs
Core productBook, check the ID, open the lock, confirm the return, take the paymentMarketplace listings and a booking site, with you still doing the handover
Contactless pickupLock code for that booking, then GPS confirms the returnOnline contract, manual license and insurance upload and checking, no managed handover
GPSGPS confirms pickup and return on the rental, with late alerts and stolen item alertsFleet overview, delivery tracking, location updates, and route tools
MarketplaceYour site and widgets. No Lockii booking commissionFree to list. 20% commission on Big Rentals bookings only
Pricing modelFrom $12 USD per locked item / month. Unlimited locations. No seat caps$129 / $169 / $399 per month + $200 setup. Users and locations capped until Scale
Card feesNo payment commission from Lockii4.4% on Essentials, 3.9% on Growth, 3.4% on Scale
WebsiteCustom website includedCustom site included on Growth ($169) and Scale ($399)

Pricing

Pricing: Lockii vs Big Rentals / HQRent
ItemLockiiBig Rentals / HQRent
Starting plan$12 USD / locked item / month. Locations includedEssentials $129/month. 1 user, 1 location, $200 setup
Website planCustom website includedGrowth $169/month. 2 users, custom website, 3.9% processing
Multi-locationUnlimited locations on the same per-item priceScale $399/month. Unlimited users and locations, 3.4% processing
10 locked unitsAbout $120/month before volume discounts$129 to $169/month plus setup, unlimited equipment either way
MarketplaceNo booking commission20% of Big Rentals bookings. Direct bookings keep the rental rate
20 marketplace rentals at $150No commission. Ten locked units are about $120 that monthAbout $600 in commission, plus the monthly plan and card rate
Card processingStripe. No Lockii fee on top of processing4.4% / 3.9% / 3.4% by plan

HQRent prices, the $200 setup fee, card rates, and the 20% marketplace commission are from hqrent.com as of October 2026. Yearly billing is discounted on their site. Confirm the live offer before you buy. Full Lockii pricing

Try Lockii free

Start a free trial or book a walkthrough. If Big Rentals / HQRent still fits better, that is a fair outcome.

Yes. Lockii is an alternative to Big Rentals and HQRent if a direct booking should unlock the gear and confirm the return with nobody there. HQRent plus Big Rentals fits if you want their website, delivery tools, and marketplace leads, and you are fine handing the unit over. This page is HQRent and Big Rentals. It is not HQ Rental Software at hqrentalsoftware.com.

On Big Rentals marketplace bookings, yes. HQRent publishes a 20% commission on those orders. Bookings on your own website are not charged that commission. You still pay their published card rate, which is 4.4%, 3.9%, or 3.4% depending on plan. Lockii takes no booking commission.

HQRent supports finishing the contract, uploads, and payment online, then sending pickup instructions such as a lockbox code. They state that the physical handoff can be staffed or unattended, and that choice is yours. Lockii connects the booking to supported lock hardware and confirms the return with GPS.

At about 10 locked items, Lockii at $12 each lands near HQRent Essentials at $129, before their $200 setup and 4.4% card rate. HQRent is cheaper software if you have lots of equipment and only a few locked units, because the flat plan does not charge per item. Lockii costs less to run when those direct bookings would otherwise pay 20%, a higher card rate, or someone's time at the yard.

Stay if you use the custom website, the Big Rentals leads, and delivery dispatch, and you are fine with a person or a lockbox code at pickup. Move when the yard needs the lock, the ID check, and the return sitting on the booking.